Bridging The Gap
Between Buyer and Seller

Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by VHA Corporate Services Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, VHA Corporate Services Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as, but not limited to, your name, address, e-mail addresses, identification codes and passwords) whenever you complete an online form.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you send us feedback or contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of providing the Service or any other services we may from time to time provide.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. P lease see further the section on 'Use of cookies' below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • marketing-see 'Marketing and opting out' below
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you any changes to this website or our services which may affect you
  • improving our services

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by post, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax or email about products, services, promotions, special offers charitable causes which may be of interest to you.

If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights' below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers including but not limited to providers of web hosting or maintenance services
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance

Credit checking

To enable us and other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search the files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad
  • give consent to the processing of his or her personal data

Use ofcookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally.

We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a 'cookie', which is a small file, on your computer's hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons including:

  • recognition of you whenever you visit this website
  • the speeding up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
  • the storage of your personal preferences
  • the building of a profile about you
  • the better targeting our marketing and advertising campaigns.

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website and the Service.

For further information about how ww use cookies please go to: Cookie Policy

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries which are located outside the European Economic Area*) for the purpose of providing the Service or other services from time to time. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract which will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

* The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to VHA Corporate Services Limited
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to hvh@vha-corp.com with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Sale of business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to VHA Corporate Services Limited changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to hvh@vha-corp.com or by sending a letter to VHA Corporate Services Ltd, 4 The Paddocks, Abberton, Colchester, CO5 7PA United Kingdom.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to hvh@vha-corp.com or you can write to us at VHA Corporate Services Ltd, 4 The Paddocks, Abberton, Colchester, CO5 7PA United Kingdom or call us on +44 20 3286 8551. Our registered office is 4 The Paddocks, Abberton, Colchester, CO5 7PA United Kingdom.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.